PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are Dermot G. O'Donovan Solicitors of Floor 5, RiverPoint, Lower Mallow Street, Limerick.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@dgod.ie.

 

When you employ Dermot G. O'Donovan Solicitors to provide legal services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

 

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Website

 

For people who view and interact with our website we process data to respond to your query when sent through our “contact us” form.

 

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.  If you do not provide us with information for the purposes described above we cannot respond to you queries sent through our “contact us” form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

Solicitors and Barristers

 

  • For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters we process data in order to liaise with you about our client matters.

  • The legal basis for processing this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

 

For job applicants to the firm

 

We process data to recruit new employees or to ascertain your suitability for a certain role.

 

 

Clients of Dermot G. O'Donovan Solicitors

 

The following is a statement of our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The applicable law is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

  • The categories of your personal data that we may collect includes but is not limited to the following: contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers), financial and tax data, correspondence by phone and/or email.

  • We collect this information to provide you with legal services.

  • The legal basis for the processing of your data is that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with legal services.

  • If your case involves the processing of special categories of data such as medical or health data we will only process such personal data or special category of personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your case and for no other purpose.

  • We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients.  We cannot, without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you. 

  • In the normal course of running a solicitor’s practice and in the course of carrying out our obligations to you we may need to share/disclose your personal data to a third party/parties such as:-

 

  • Revenue Commissioners,

  • Law Society of Ireland,

  • Local Authority,

  • Gardaí,

  • Courts Service,

  • Department of Social Security,

  • Banks,

  • Property Registration Authority

 

  • We also use professional and other services including specialist IT service providers, which will involve some access to files including:

 

  • accountants,

  • risk management auditors – Institute of Legal Research & Standards [Q1000/Q3000/Q6000/Q9000]

  • quality control companies

  • IT maintenance contractors

  • Cloud storage providers

  • External file storage companies

  • Practice management system provider.

 

This allows us to manage our firm properly. 

 

We may also send you emails through our email service provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services and no other purpose.

 

We always try to make sure that the provider of the services is reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected. We require them to sign letters of confidentiality and/or a written contract.

 

  • When we store files off site, whether electronic or hard copy, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure we keep your information confidential.

 

What are your rights with respect to the processing of personal data?

 

Please note that you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

 

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  2. The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.

  3. The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR. 

  4. The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.

  5. The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

  6. The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data

 

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time.  This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a compliant with a supervisory authority.  The Irish Supervisory Authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

Requirement to process personal data

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above we cannot provide you with legal advise or represent you in legal proceedings.

 

Automated decision making and profiling

 

We do not use any personal data for the purposes of automated decision making or profiling.

CALL US

Tel. +353 (0)61 314788

Fax.+353 (0)61 310441

EMAIL US

info@dgod.ie   Important Notice.

In response to the Statement from the National Public Health Emergency Team in relation to the current health crisis, Dermot G. O'Donovan Solicitors will communicate with you by email or telephone only, in all circumstances where feasible. This is to ensure that personal contact is reduced and to avoid any disruption of business going forward. We would ask that you please adopt the same approach in your communication with us. Thank you.

OPENING HOURS

Mon - Thur: 9 am - 5:30 pm

Fri: 9 am - 5 pm

Closed for Lunch from 1pm - 2:15pm

  • Facebook Social Icon

5th Floor, RiverPoint, Lw. Mallow Street, Limerick - IE | DX No. 3011 LMK

Tel. +353 (0)61 314788 | Fax. +353 (0)61 310441